Seitzman v. Hudson River Associates
[…] "(2) To discriminate against any person because of his race, creed, color, national origin, sex, age, or disability or marital status in the terms, conditions or privileges of the sale, rental or lease of any such land or commercial space; or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith."

The law provides a litigant with an option — he may bring his claim before the Human Rights Commission or the court. These litigants chose the courthouse pursuant to Executive Law § 297 (9), which provides in pertinent part that: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages and such other remedies as may be appropriate".

Clearly, each forum has a different role and those roles, to an extent, are mutually exclusive — as was pointed out by the Court of Appeals in Murphy v American Home Prods. Corp.