holding that a suit to quiet title is either in rem or quasi in rem
[…] Thus, an examination of the action as therein presented is useful in understanding how best to characterize it. Yet, the focus on the landlord, or new owner, violently seizing the property has served to shift the focus away from the unlawful detainer component of a suit for unlawful entry and detainer. But, the Virginia statute plainly contemplates two, separate, scenarios: the first where a purported owner enters the property and takes it by force; and the second where one whose right to possession has expired, for whatever reason, remains on the property. SeeVa.Code § 8.01–124 (the unlawful detainer action is available for (1) “any forcible or unlawful entry be made upon lands” or (2) “if, when the entry is lawful and peaceable, the tenant shall detain the possession of land after the right has expired, without the consent of him who is entitled to the possession.”) The emphasis, in many of the cases, on the fact that the cause of action does not adjudicate title or right to possession, and merely restores the status quo is rather more applicable to the first scenario, where the true owner is being discouraged from exercising the common law right to retake