Bky. 18-13403 ELF Adv. 19-068
[…] Buncher Co. v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of GenFarm Ltd. Pshp IV, 229 F.3d 245, 250 (3d Cir. 2000).
The Trustee asserts that the transfers were made with an actual fraudulent intent and that he may recover under both 11 U.S.C. §544 and §548.
Section 544(b)(1), generally speaking, grants to the Trustee whatever avoidance powers are available to unsecured creditors under non-bankruptcy law. See, e.g., In Re Equipment Acquisition Resources, Inc., 742 F.3d 743, 746 (7th Cir. 2014). In this case, applicable nonbankruptcy law is PUVTA.
The actual fraud subsection of PUVTA, 12 Pa. C.S. §5104, provides:
(a) General rule.- A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor….
Because it is rare for a transferor to readily admit the transfer was motivated by an "actual intent" to defraud creditors, under PUVTA, when evaluating whether a transfer was motivated by actual fraud, a court may consider a set of "badges" or indicia of fraud.