C.A. No. 09C-08-102 PLA.
[…] Papastavros' Assocs. Med. Imaging, 626 A.2d 856, 860 (Del. Super. 1993), aff'd, 663 A.2d 488 (Del. 1995).
Baylis v. Wilm. Med. Ctr., 477 A.2d 1051, 1057 (Del. 1984); see also Ogden, 591 A.2d at 221-222.
Ogden, 591 A.2d at 222 (quoting Baylis, 477 A.2d at 1057) (alteration in original).
11. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6856, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions varies depending upon whether the injury is or should be discovered at the time of the alleged wrongful act, or whether the injury is "inherently unknowable" until a later time. Thus, § 6856 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that:
(1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter[.]