Seijo v. Bradlow
[…] However, a plaintiff may not obtain an injunction merely because an irreparable injury is possible, the plaintiff must show that the irreparable injury is likely absent preliminary relief. Am. Trucking Association, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles, 559 F.3d 1046, 1052 (9th Cir. 2009).

Furthermore, under the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), an injunction may not be granted unless it is “narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of a Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A). The Court must “give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operation of a criminal justice system caused by the relief.” Id.

Here plaintiff has not shown likelihood of success on the merits. The King County Superior Court, and not plaintiff's public defenders, ordered plaintiff to undergo a competency evaluation.