9803-06.
[…] In that matter the plaintiff underwent "an anterior cervical discectomy, with allograft and plate fusion", certainly a serious injury. However, surgical intervention notwithstanding, the Appellate Court reduced the jury verdict of $750,000 by $350,000, to a net of 400,000, for both past and future pain and suffering. When considering the Sanz case in comparison to the case at bar, the Court finds that the jury verdict for both past and future pain and suffering in this matter to be excessive.
The Law
CPLR § 4404(a) provides:
After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court.
It is axiomatic that a jury verdict is entitled to the benefit of every fair and reasonable inference which can be drawn from the evidence and that it is the function of the jury, not the Court, to make credibility determinations.