Seiferheld v. Kelly
[…] Additionally, the Court of Appeals has already determined that it is not merely a ministerial decision to have the Board of Trustees affirmatively vote to either revoke and/or reduce petitioner's benefits. Since the Board of Trustees has refused to remedy this situation by making such a determination, the status quo remains. Nothing in respondent's papers alters this situation. It is a matter of obvious fact that this Court may not rewrite the Administrative Code, in that any problems in its language must be addressed legislatively."

A motion for leave to reargue, pursuant to CPLR§ 2221(d), "shall be based upon matters of fact allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the proper motion." Such motion "is addressed to the sound discretion of the court" (William P. Pahl Equip. Corp. v. Kassis, 182 A.D.2d 22 [1st Dept. 1992], lv dismissed, 80 N.Y.2d 1005 [1992], rearg denied 81 N.Y.2d 782 [1993] ).