No. COA11-361
[…] The plat map vests Plaintiffs with an easement that is unimpeded by the Town's proposed developments. This Court will not permit the Town to diminish the value of Plaintiffs' bargained-for property simply by obtaining a CAMA permit from the DENR, an administrative agency that is without authority to adjudicate property rights.
The Town further contends it possesses the municipal authority to carry out its plan. We note the Town possesses authority to legislate for the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(a) (2009) ("A city may by ordinance define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city, and may define and abate nuisances."). However, a municipal government's actions under § 160A-174 must be "consistent with the Constitution and laws of North Carolina and of the United States." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-174(b) (2009). As this Court stated in Wooten:
[i]f property is dedicated for a particular purpose, it cannot be diverted from that purpose by the state or municipality, except under the power of eminent domain.