No.: 3:06-CV-215.
[…] See Burford v. Sun Oil Co., 319 U.S. 315, 332-33 (1943). Accordingly, the Court finds that abstention on Burford grounds is proper, and plaintiff's claims are dismissed.
Even if abstention were not appropriate in this case, the Court notes that it would likely be precluded from ruling in this case due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the basis of the plain language of an applicable provision of the Tennessee Code. Tenn. Code. Ann. § 2-17-104(c) provides that "[t]he state primary board shall hear and determine the [primary election] contest and make the disposition of the contest which justice and fairness requires. . . ." The Tennessee Supreme Court has long interpreted this provision as resulting in state chancery courts having no subject matter jurisdiction over lawsuits challenging primary elections. Taylor v. Tennessee State Democratic Executive Committee, 574 S.W. 2d 716, 717 (Tenn. 1978).