No. 2-18-1036
[…] ¶ 19 A. Section 15-1509 of the Foreclosure Law
¶ 20 Section 15-1509 of the Foreclosure Law outlines the procedure for transferring title to real property as part of a judicial foreclosure proceeding. Subsections (a) and (b) provide that the court or its appointee shall promptly execute a deed sufficient to convey title to the holder or purchaser following confirmation of the sale and payment, and that delivery of the deed "shall be sufficient to pass the title thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(a),(b) (West 2016). Subsection (c), which is titled "Claims Barred," states in relevant part: "Any vesting of title *** by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, *** shall be an entire bar of *** all claims of parties to the foreclosure." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2016).