No. 2-18-1036
[…] On appeal, again without citing authority, plaintiffs dismiss Silvergate's merger
argument as being "contradictory to the statutory language and well-settled case law." They proclaim that merger does not apply to Silvergate but rather "would be applicable as against Residential Funding and any future claims it might assert against the plaintiffs herein."
¶ 23 In raising their arguments, plaintiffs cherry-pick inapposite phrases from section 15-1506(i) of the Foreclosure Law:
"Upon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, all rights of a party in the foreclosure against the mortgagor provided for in the judgment of foreclosure or this Article shall be secured by a lien on the mortgaged real estate, which lien shall have the same priority as the claim to which the judgment relates and shall be terminated upon confirmation of a judicial sale in accordance with this Article." (Emphasis added in plaintiffs' brief.) (735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(1) (West 2016)), and,
"Upon the entry of the judgment of foreclosure, the rights in the real estate subject to the judgment of foreclosure of (i) all persons made a party in the foreclosure and (ii) all nonrecord claimants given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502, shall be solely as provided for in the judgment of foreclosure and in this Article." (Emphasis added in plaintiffs' brief.) (735 ILCS 5/15-1506(i)(2) (West 2016)).
Plaintiffs argue that the language in section 15-1509 "mirrors" the language in section 15-1506(i).