Sehu-Kessa-Saa-Tabansi v. Wetzel
[…] Cmwlth. 2001).

On appeal, Tabansi argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his Petition to Proceed IFP without addressing whether he is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury, which would require the trial court to grant his request. In particular, Tabansi contends that the trial court erred in not considering the extrinsic evidence he submitted. Moreover, Tabansi cites to federal case law to argue that a lack of proper ventilation can satisfy the imminent danger exception and that sworn affidavits are allowable to support a claim of imminent danger.

Section 6602 of the Pennsylvania PLRA allows the waiver of filing fees for indigent prisoners seeking to bring "prison conditions litigation." However, under Section 6602(f) of the Pennsylvania PLRA, "[i]f the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2) . . . the court may dismiss the action." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f). Despite the "three strikes rule" of Section 6602(f), a court may not "dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Id. In Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802, 809 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), this Court addressed the constitutionality of the "three strikes rule" set forth in Section 6602(f), stating that the rule "does not prevent prisoners from filing any number of civil actions challenging prison conditions.