Sehu-Kessa-Saa-Tabansi v. Wetzel
[…] Tabansi then filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied on January 14, 2014. On April 23, 2014, the trial court dismissed Tabansi's Complaint for failure to pay the required filing fees. On appeal, Tabansi argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his Complaint and denying his Petition to Proceed IFP without considering: (1) whether he was in imminent danger of serious bodily injury; and (2) the extrinsic evidence submitted in support of his Petition to Proceed IFP. Discerning no error, we affirm.

42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f). Section 6602(f) provides:

(f) Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:

(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or

(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial;

the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.

Tabansi is currently incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution at Rockview (SCI-Rockview). Although Tabansi makes numerous allegations in his Complaint, the only issue presently before this Court is whether Tabansi has made sufficient allegations to demonstrate that he is subject to imminent danger of serious bodily injury if the Petition to Proceed IFP is not granted; therefore, we only address the allegations in the Complaint relating to that issue.

From what we can discern, the Complaint alleges, inter alia, that Tabansi is under imminent danger of serious bodily injury due to the physical conditions of his prison cell at SCI-Rockview. (Compl. ¶ 1.) Specifically, Tabansi alleges that the front of the cell is made of glass with only a few half inch holes to allow breathing.