No. CV 99-0591124 S
[…] Bassman, 221 Conn. 465, 472-73, 604 A.2d 814 (1992).
Cummiskey argues that this court should exercise its discretion and grant his request to amend. Specifically, Cummiskey argues that granting the request would not unduly delay the Seguros, nor would it work an injustice. Cummiskey further argues that General Statutes § 52-225a is inapplicable to the facts here, and that Practice Book § 10-79 has been extended to defendants who are not insurers, and as such the $100,000 settlement with Leonard, "though not a collateral source, should be credited . . . in this action."
General Statutes § 52-225a provides in relevant part: "(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, occurring on or after October 1, 1985, and prior to October 1, 1986, if the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h."
Practice Book § 10-79 provides in relevant part: "An insurer should raise issues of monetary policy limits, or credits for payments by or on behalf of third party tortfeasors, by special defense."