No. CV 99-0591124 S
[…] Wood, 143 Conn. 708, 713, 125 A.2d 488 (1956). "The right of set-off, in short, does not depend upon the mutuality of debts in their origin, as an inherent quality attaching itself to such debts, but upon the situation and rights of the parties, between whom it is sought to be enforced; and whether the suit be at law or in equity, there must be personal debts existing between them, and not merely between either of them, and third persons." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Bassett v. City Bank Trust Co., 115 Conn. 1, 9, 160 A. 60 (1932). See General Statutes § 52-139 (a) ("In any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other.").
"The language and legislative history of § 52-225a clearly indicate that § 52-225a was intended to prevent plaintiffs from obtaining double recoveries, i.e., collecting economic damages from a defendant and also receiving collateral source payments." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)