No. 293 M.D. 2023
[…] (Petitioners’ Br. at 17.) Seguro’s facing more regulatory scrutiny is also, in Petitioners’ view, due in part to the Department’s failure to issue a clearance letter to Barrera.
2. Legal Principles
The DJA provides that "[c]ourts … shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations. …" Section 7532 of the DJA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Such declarations "may be either affirmative or negative … and … shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Id. Section 7533 of the DJA authorizes courts to "determine[ ] any question of construction or validity" concerning, inter alia, a contract. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533. Moreover, courts may interpret a contract before or after breach.