No. 293 M.D. 2023
[…] Shah v. State Bd. of Med., 139 Pa.Cmwlth. 94, 589 A.2d 783, 787 (1991), See U.S, Const. amend. XIV, § 1 ("[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law,"). To comport with due process, when the Commonwealth deprives a person of property, the process due is notice and an opportunity to be heard. Tsolo v. Foster, 127 Pa.Cmwlth. 335, 561 A.2d 861, 863 (1989).
The General Assembly has codified that right in the administrative context in Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law. 2 Pa. C.S. § 504 ("No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.").
Here, instead of citing to cases involving the level of process due with respect to deprivations of property, Petitioners look to cases implicating deprivation of liberty in the criminal context.