Seguna v. Maketa
[…] A sheriff is required to "deny, revoke, or refuse to renew a permit if an applicant or a permittee" is ineligible to possess a firearm under section 18-12-108. § 18-12-203(3)(a). In a judicial proceeding reviewing a sheriff's decision to deny a permit or to refuse to renew one, the sheriff bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the applicant or permittee is ineligible to possess a permit under § 18-12-203(1). § 18-12-207(3).

2. Possession of a Weapon by a Previous Offender

Section 18-12-108(1), C.R.S. 2007, states:

A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm . . . subsequent to the person's conviction for a felony . . . under Colorado or any other state's law or under federal law.

Depending on the circumstances surrounding the present and previous offenses, possession is punishable as a class four, five or six felony. § 18-12-108(2), (4), (5), C.R.S. 2007.

B. Analysis of Colorado Statutes