No. 1-13-1337
[…] Commonwealth Edison Co., 348 Ill. App. 3d 90, 97 (2004) (quoting Sacramento Crushing Corp. v. Correct/All Sewer, Inc., 318 Ill. App. 3d 571, 577 (2000)). Generally, the circuit court's ruling on a motion to reconsider is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Belluomini v. Zaryczny, 2014 IL App (1st) 122664, ¶ 20. Yet where a motion to reconsider only asks the circuit court to reevaluate its application of the law to the case as it existed at the time of judgment, the standard of review is de novo. See id. Such is the case here. ¶ 19 Section 13-217 of the Code governs the refiling of a lawsuit after a voluntary nonsuit and provides in relevant part:
"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).In short, section 13-217 of the Code provides that following a voluntary dismissal, a plaintiff may commence a new action within the proscribed time limitations. See Dubina v. Mesirow Realty Development, Inc., 178 Ill. 2d 496, 504 (1997).