Case No. 4:08CV812MLM.
[…] (2) The agency or the Commission shall extend the 45-day time limit in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when the individual shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them, that he or she did not know and reasonably should not have been known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred, that despite due diligence he or she was prevented by circumstances beyond his or her control from contacting the counselor within the time limits, or for other reasons considered sufficient by the agency or the Commission.
(emphasis added).
Section 1614.106(a) provides that " [a] complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant" and Section 1614.106(b) provides that the "complaint must be filed within 15 days of receipt of the notice required by § 1614.105(d), (e) or (f)." (emphasis added).