Segarra v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.330, 416.335; see Barrie ex rel. F.T. v. Berryhill, No. 16cv5150 (CS) (JCM), 2017 WL 2560013, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. June 12, 2017) (adopting report and recommendation).

Generally, “Title II [SSDI] benefits may be paid retroactively for up to 12 months prior to filing of an application. Payment of Title XVI [SSI] benefits, however, cannot precede the month following the month of application.” Roman v. Colvin, No. 13cv7284 (KBF), 2015 WL 4643136, at *1 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 4, 2015) (citing 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.621, 416.335); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.501 (“Payment of [SSI] benefits may not be made for any period that precedes the first month following the date on which an application is filed . . .” (emphasis added))).

1. Plaintiff's Medical Records

a. 2017

In her December 2017 Disability Report, Plaintiff reported that she had been treated by an orthopedic surgeon, Dr.