Segal v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] ¶4 We have an independent duty to determine our appellate jurisdiction, Sorensen v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz., 191 Ariz. 464, 465 (App. 1997), which is "defined, and limited, by the Legislature," Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, L.L.C., 240 Ariz. 420, 426, ¶ 4 (App. 2016). See also Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 9 ("The jurisdiction, powers, duties and composition of any intermediate appellate court shall be as provided by law.").

¶5 As Segal notes in his opening brief, this court's jurisdiction to review the Board's rulings arises from A.R.S. § 41-1993(B), which states that a "party aggrieved by a decision of the appeals board may file an application for appeal to the court of appeals." (Emphasis added.) And as demonstrated by the unique procedural circumstances of this case, whether a party is aggrieved may be affected by events that occur after filing of the application for appeal.