Index No.: 650244/2015
[…] While the court will entertain Tenant's discovery requests, if any, in aid of arbitration at the preliminary conference set forth below (though the court is not yet reaching the issue of whether any such discovery is warranted), the court is not permitted to reach the merits of the Operating Expenses Claims. Section 49.07(c), which states that the Arbiter's decision is binding on the parties, constitutes agreement to submit this dispute to mandatory arbitration. CPLR 7503(a) provides that where, as here, "there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with, and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not [time] barred ...[,] the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate" (emphasis added); see Waldron v Goddess, 61 NY2d 181, 183 (1984). Moreover, that SLG is no longer Tenant's landlord is of no moment. SLG and Tenant have a dispute over the Operating Expenses Claim, and the parties expressly agreed that such dispute must be resolved by the Arbiter.