No. A09-0022.
[…] State v. Seelye, No. A03-1200, 2004 WL 2219663, at *1 (Minn. App. Oct. 5, 2004), review denied (Minn. Jan. 26, 2005).
Although Seelye cites several documents in his appendix that he claims to have had no knowledge of on direct appeal, he does not explain how those documents are relevant to his conviction.
Moreover, Seelye's claim lacks substantive merit because the "victim" provision cited by Seelye is irrelevant to his conviction. A person can commit first-degree burglary by possessing "any of" the items listed in section 609.582, subdivision 1(b). One such item is an article that is not of itself a dangerous weapon but that is "used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon[.]" Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b). But Seelye was convicted of first-degree burglary based on possessing a "dangerous weapon," which section 609.582, subdivision 1(b), prohibits per se.