No. A09-0022.
[…] We affirm.
DECISION
Our review of a challenge to denial of postconviction relief "is limited to determining whether there is sufficient evidence to sustain the postconviction court's findings[.]" Perry v. State, 595 N.W.2d 197, 200 (Minn. 1999). We will not disturb the court's decision absent an abuse of discretion. Id.
In his handwritten pro se brief, Seelye purports to raise 12 discrete issues. He first challenges the postconviction court's construction of Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b) (2000), the first-degree burglary statute under which he was convicted, which required proof that Seelye possessed "any of the following: a dangerous weapon, any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or an explosive[.]" Seelye asserts that the postconviction court misconstrued the statute because "it was established that no ` victim: was ever present."
First, Seelye's claim is barred by State v. Knaffla, 309 Minn. 246, 243 N.W.2d 737 (1976).