CV166065294S
[…] Balmar Marine of Canton, Inc., supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 90 0441360S, .
General Statutes § 31-128f concerns the disclosure of information in an employee's personnel file and provides in relevant part: " No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made . . . pursuant to a lawfully issued . . . judicial order . . ." Personnel file is defined in General Statutes § 31-128a(5) as " papers, documents and reports, including electronic mail and facsimiles, pertaining to a particular employee that are used or have been used by an employer to determine