Jennifer Christina Seekamp v. Commissioner of Internal
[…] Seekamp's last known address. Nothing in the record shows that the notice was returned as undeliverable. See Rivas v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2012-20, 2012 WL 141745, at *4-5 (describing the process the U.S. Postal Service uses in delivering certified mail). And, Mrs. Seekamp has offered nothing to rebut the presumption other than an unsworn statement she made to SO Perez.
Third, the liability challenge Mrs. Seekamp appears to want to offer may be foreclosed as frivolous by section 6330(c)(4)(B). Section 6330(c)(4)(B) provides that an "issue may not be raised at the hearing if . . . the issue meets the requirement of clause (i) or (ii) of section 6702(b)(2)(A)." Those clauses bar a taxpayer from raising an issue that is based on a position that the Secretary has identified as frivolous. See I.R.C. § 6702(b)(2)(A); see also Burnett v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-204, at *9 ("[S]ection 6330(c) permits only 'relevant' issues to be raised.