Jennifer Christina Seekamp v. Commissioner of Internal
[…] Because the power to levy is a strong remedy for collecting unpaid tax, section 6330 gives a taxpayer the right to a hearing with IRS Appeals and generally bars the IRS from making a levy unless the IRS notifies the taxpayer in writing of the right to a hearing before the levy is made. I.R.C. § 6330(a) and (b); Ramey, 156 T.C. at 2.
At the CDP hearing, IRS Appeals must verify that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met. See I.R.C. § 6330(c)(1). Additionally, IRS Appeals generally must consider any issues raised by the taxpayer. See I.R.C. § 6330(c)(3)(B). In certain circumstances, this includes challenges to the taxpayer's underlying liability for the year at issue. See I.R.C. § 6330(c)(2)(A)(iii) and (B). Finally, IRS Appeals must consider "whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person [involved] that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary." See I.R.C. § 6330(c)(3)(C).
II. Standard and Scope of Review
We have jurisdiction to review the determinations reflected in IRS Appeals' Notice of Determination pursuant to section 6330(d)(1).