Seeds v. Great Am. Ins. Co.
[…] We reject Goldsmith's assertion that a finding of waiver is implied from the fact that the jury was instructed on waiver. "A jury instruction alone does not constitute a finding. Nor does the fact that the evidence might support such a finding constitute a finding." (Myers, supra, 13 Cal.App.4th at p. 961.)

D. Refund of Premium

Goldsmith contends that it was "entitled" to interest on the premium the court ordered Great American to refund, and that the trial court erred in failing to award it. We disagree.

Insurance Code section 481 provides that unless an insurance contract otherwise provides, a person whose policy is rescinded is "entitled to the return of . . . [¶] . . . the whole premium, if the insurer has not been exposed to any risk of loss." (Ins. Code, § 481, subd. (a)(1).) The statute does not establish a right to recover interest on the refunded premium. Goldsmith cites no authority establishing that it was "entitled" as a matter of right to interest on the premium. We have found none.