Sedona Grand, LLC v. City of Sedona
[…] I. THE ORDINANCE IS A LAND USE LAW AS DEFINED BY THE ACT.

¶ 11 The best and most reliable indicator of the legislature's intent is the statute's own words. See Zamora v. Reinstein, 185 Ariz. 272, 275, 915 P.2d 1227, 1230 (1996). When interpreting a statute, we afford the words their “usual and commonly understood meaning unless the legislature clearly intended a different meaning.” State v. Korzep, 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834 (1990). We apply the same principles to the interpretation of a voter-approved initiative.

¶ 12 Under A.R.S. § 12–1136(3), a land use law is “any statute, rule, ordinance, resolution or law enacted by this state or a political subdivision of this state that regulates the use or division of land or any interest in land or that regulates accepted farming or forestry practices.” Only laws or ordinances passed after the effective date of the Act are subject to the just compensation requirement. A.R.S. § 12–1134(B)(7). A. The Ordinance Marks a Material Change from the SLDC and Therefore Affects Existing Rights to Use, Divide, Sell or Possess Private Real Property.