No. 25064.
[…] This Court affirms because Mr. Sedlak did not file his brief by the agreed deadline.
FAILURE TO PROSECUTE
{¶ 2} Mr. Sedlak's assignment of error is that the common pleas court incorrectly dismissed his appeal without prior notice. He has argued that, under Rule 41(B) of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure, the court had to provide him with notice before dismissing his action.
{¶ 3} Under Section 4141.28.2 of the Ohio Revised Code, Mr. Sedlak had the right to appeal the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission to the common pleas court. Section 4141.28.2(G) provides that "[t]he court shall provide for the filing of briefs by the parties, whether by local rule, scheduling order, or otherwise." On June 22, 2009, the common pleas court issued an order setting a briefing schedule for the appeal. According to that order, Mr. Sedlak's brief was due on July 3, 2009. The order told Mr. Sedlak that, if he failed to file a brief, it "may result in dismissal for failure to prosecute."