10-23-2012
[…] (See Sammis v. Stafford (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 1935, 1943.) The first method requires authorization, approval or ratification by the shareholders (§ 310, subd. (a)(1)), and the second by the disinterested directors (§ 310, subd. (a)(2)). These subdivisions are inapplicable, however, because the parties stipulated that the Wilshire-Westlake leases and Pezeshki's arrangement under the MSA were not authorized, approved or ratified by the Wilshire-Westlake board. Though the third method expressly applies under circumstances where the first two methods do not, section 310, subdivision (a)(3) also mentions the necessity of authorization, approval or ratification. (See § 310, subd. (a)(3) ["As to contracts or transactions not approved as provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision, the person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified"]; but see Friedman, Cal. Practice Guide: Corporations 2 (The Rutter Group 1996) T{ 6:223.2, p. 6-43 ["Failure to obtain disinterested board or shareholder approval does not necessarily render an interested director contract void.