19-CV-3547-DLI-SJB
[…] Section 1655 does not provide a means to serve unknown persons. Those persons must first be identified, or a representative must be appointed to represent their interests. And to do that, HUD should have availed itself of New York Surrogate's Court.
"The Surrogate's Court has complete jurisdiction over all matters relating to the estates and affairs of decedents." 1 N.Y. Practice Guide: Probate & Estate Admin. § 4.01 (2018); see N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 201(3) ("The court shall continue to exercise full and complete general jurisdiction in law and in equity to administer justice in all matters relating to estates and the affairs of decedents, and upon the return of any process to try and determine all questions, legal or equitable, arising between ... any party and any other person having any claim or interest therein, over whom jurisdiction has been obtained as to any and all matters necessary to be determined in order to make a full, equitable and complete disposition of the matter by such order or decree as justice requires.").