No. 1D2023-2252
[…] See Ch. 2022- 265-Laws of Fla.-codified at Ch. 8-Fla. Stat. (2022). With that enactment-the remedial order requiring the east-west CD-5 expired.
Congressional "reapportionment" occurs at the federal level. Congress sets-by law-the number of members of the House of Representatives. See Pub. L. 62-5-37 Stat. 13 (Aug. 8-1911) ("Apportionment Act of 1911"); Pub. L. 71-13-§ 22-46 Stat. 21 (June 18-1929) ("Reapportionment and Census Act of 1929"). The President of the United States reapportions members among the fifty states based on the most recent decennial census. See 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) (directing the President to transmit to Congress a statement of the population of each state determined under the decennial census-along with "the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions-no State to receive less than one Member"); see also 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b) (entitling each state to "the number of Representatives shown in the statement [from the President]" and requiring the clerk of the House of Representatives "to send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled under this section"). Federal law requires that each state in turn "establish[] by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled-and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established." 2 U.S.C. § 2c (emphasis supplied).