No. 1D2023-2252
[…] See §§ 98.0981(3); 101.045; 101.5604; 101.5606; 101.5610; 101.5614; 101.657(1)(a)-(4)(c); 101.69; 101.71; 102.012; 102.071; Fla. Stat.; cf. §§ 1S-2.015-1S-2.032-Fla. Admin. Code. The delineations in chapter eight-in turn-govern in which congressional district contest each precinct will participate. See § 101.001(1)-(3)-(4)-Fla. Stat. The resultant map of the North Florida congressional districts addressed in this appeal is as follows:
A "tract" is a "relatively permanent statistical subdivision of a county." § 8.0001(2)(f)-Fla. Stat. (2022). A "block" is "the smallest geographic unit for which population was tabulated in the 2020 decennial census," and it is "nested within tracts and within block groups." § 8.0001(2)(a)-Fla. Stat. (2022).
Before the enacted districts were created, the Governor sought an advisory opinion from the Florida Supreme Court. See Art. IV, § 1(c), Fla. Const.