Sec'y of Labor v. Valley Wide Plastering Constr. Inc.
[…] Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008). "A preliminary injunction may also be appropriate if a movant raises 'serious questions going to the merits' and the 'balance of hardships . . . tips sharply towards' it, as long as the second and third Winter factors are satisfied." Disney Enter., Inc. v. VidAngel, Inc., 869 F.3d 848, 856 (9th Cir. 2017).

b. Analysis

1. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

29 U.S.C. § 211(c) requires employers to "make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by [them] and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by [them]."