CV-18-04756-PHX-GMS
[…] DCD Programs, Ltd. v. Leighton, 833 F.2d 183, 185 (9th Cir. 1987). The party opposing amendment bears the burden of establishing futility or one of the other permissible reasons for denying a motion to amend. Angel Jet Servs., L.L.C. v. Raytheon Health Benefits Plan, No. 2:10-CV-01385-PHX-JAT, 2011 WL 744917, at *2 (D. Ariz. Feb. 25, 2011).
Allowing amendment will not prejudice Defendants nor cause undue delay. Plaintiff's Complaint seeks relief under two separate provisions of the FLSA: 29 U.S.C. § 216(c) and § 217. (Doc. 1 at 2-3.) Section 217 allows the Court to “restrain[] . . . any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees.” Section 216(c), on the other hand, allows the Court to award unpaid compensation, including overtime compensation, as well as “an equal amount as liquidated damages.”