Sec'y of Labor v. Niles Family Dentistry Assocs., Inc.
[…] Occupational Safety & Health Review Comm'n, 535 F.2d 371, 375-77 (7th Cir. 1976)(finding substantial compliance with a mandatory walkaround provision would not bar the action, stating, "[w]e agree with so much of the Accu-Namics opinion as relates to the manifest purpose of the Act and the inadvisability of a policy which would automatically void citations because of procedural or technical violations on the part of the Government.")). The court then held noncompliance with the notice requirement did not bar the action. Marshall, 618 F.2d at 1225.

29 C.F.R. § 1977.16 reads, "Section 11(c)(3) provides that the Secretary is to notify a complainant within 90 days of the complaint of his determination whether prohibited discrimination has occurred. This 90-day provision is considered directory in nature. While every effort will be made to notify complainants of the Secretary's determination within 90 days, there may be instances when it is not possible to meet the directory period set forth in section 11(c)(3)."
--------

In the instant case, Defendants argue Marshall is "not applicable" because the court forgave the 90-day notice violation due to the fact that the case had gone to arbitration and notice may have hindered these efforts.