No. CV 33 27 25
[…] As Kings West has not joined in the present motion, Sotavento maintains that KWLP has no standing to challenge the prejudgment remedy.
The court concludes that KWLP does have standing to move to dissolve the prejudgment remedy. KWLP is a named defendant in the original action and a cross-claim defendant in the underlying action brought by Sotavento. On the notice for application for the prejudgment remedy, KWLP is listed as the main defendant, against whom the prejudgment remedy is being sought. General Statutes § 52-278d provides that "[t]he defendant shall have the right to appear and be heard at the hearing" on the prejudgment remedy. At least one court has interpreted this provision to mean that a defendant, even one without a direct interest in the assets that has been garnished, has standing to move to dissolve the attachment. See Office Relocation Management v.