Security Ins Co v. Daniels
[…] Security could have accepted the protection of MCLA 500.3030; MSA 24.13030, and postponed litigation of the coverage issue. Instead, Security chose to raise that issue in this case. Because Daniels has an interest in resolution of that issue and it is being litigated in the case at bar, he has an interest in the subject matter of the instant litigation. Consequently, Daniels is an aggrieved party under GCR 1963, 806.1, and he has standing to appeal.

I

Were Joseph and Benedict Sottile, d/b/a Sottiles' Auto Parts, owners of the 1968 Oldsmobile at the time of the accident?

MCLA 257.37; MSA 9.1837, defines the "owner" of a motor vehicle as:

"(a) Any person, firm, association or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a lease or otherwise, for a period of greater than 30 days.