Securities Exchange Commission v. Tanner
[…] The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.
28 U.S.C. § 754. The purpose of the statute is to give the appointing court jurisdiction over property in the actual or constructive possession and control of the debtor, wherever such property may be located. Inland Empire Insurance Co. v. Freed, 239 F.2d 289, 292 (10th Cir. 1956).

The companion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1692 provides for nationwide service of process, in stating:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.
See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(D) (providing service of a summons may establish personal jurisdiction "when authorized by a statute of the United States.")