Case No. 8:02-mc-94-T-17TBM.
[…] The Receiver thus seeks information concerning the transfer of the condo from June to Turner, in particular, information concerning the whereabouts of June so that he can effect service on June in the disgorgement case against him.
By their limited objections and motions to quash, Barcley and Verona argue that the communications between Barcley and June, Verona and June, and Barcley and Verona fall within the scope of attorney-client privilege because both Barcley and Verona represented June in connection with the real estate transaction in question. Citing to Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, they rely on Florida Statutes section 90.502, which provides in pertinent part:
Mr. Verona indicates that non-privileged documents that fall within the scope of the subpoena have been produced.
(2) A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person form disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services.Fla. Stat. ch. 90.502(2). They urge the court to sustain their objections and to quash the subpoenas.
In opposition, the Receiver argues that federal common law applies, since the subpoena was issued in a federal question case, rather than in a case based on diversity jurisdiction.