Case No. CV 04-414-S-EJL.
[…] Annual reports must be completed "on the appropriate form authorized or prescribed therefor for each fiscal year after the last full fiscal year for which financial statements were filed in its registration statement." 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-1 ("Rule 13a-1"). Similarly, quarterly reports are due "the first three quarters of each fiscal year of the issuer, commencing with the first fiscal quarter following the most recent fiscal year for which full financial statements were included in the registration statement." 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-13 ("Rule 13a-13").
Both annual and quarterly reports must be certified. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14 (Rule 13a-14). "Each principal executive and principal financial officer of the issuer, or persons performing similar functions, at the time of the filing of the report must sign a certification." Id. In addition, the statements and reports filed with the S.E.C. must contain all information necessary to ensure that the statements are not misleading. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 ("Rule 12b-20").