Case No. CV 04-414-S-EJL.
[…] Both annual and quarterly reports must be certified. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-14 (Rule 13a-14). "Each principal executive and principal financial officer of the issuer, or persons performing similar functions, at the time of the filing of the report must sign a certification." Id. In addition, the statements and reports filed with the S.E.C. must contain all information necessary to ensure that the statements are not misleading. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-20 ("Rule 12b-20"). "In addition to the information expressly required to be included in a statement or report, there shall be added such further material information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made not misleading." Id.
1. False and Misleading Reports