holding that because one defendant had only engaged in “an isolated incident” the request for a permanent junction was properly denied
[…] Thus, Steeples cannot rely on this exception to the hearsay rule to establish her innocence.
2. Venue
Steeples also contends that the Southern District of New York ("SDNY") is not the proper venue to try this civil action because the allegations against her arose solely out of her activity in Tennessee. For the reasons set forth below, I disagree and find that venue is properly laid in the SDNY.
Under the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, securities law claims are exclusively controlled by the special venue provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) and 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, respectively. S.S.T. Global Technology v. Chapman, 270 F.Supp.2d 444, 452 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Under the special venue provisions of those Acts, a claim may be brought by the SEC either "(1) in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred or (2) in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa; see also 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (stating same standard). Given the nature of securities fraud actions, it is well-established that the special venue provisions should be liberally construed. See e.g., First Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n of Pittsburgh v.