holding that because one defendant had only engaged in “an isolated incident” the request for a permanent junction was properly denied
[…] Accordingly, I direct that the Clerk of Court calculate prejudgment interest on the disgorgement amount of $2,731,760.27 from the date the complaint was filed, November 13, 2002. The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") underpayment rate, the rate at which money is borrowed from the government, should be utilized.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2) (establishing guidelines for the underpayment rate).
3. Civil Penalties
The SEC also requests that I impose the maximum civil penalty pursuant to Section 20(d) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d), and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78(u)(d). In order to do this, not only must the violation "involve fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement" but the violations should "result in substantial losses or create a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d) and 78u(d).
The Securities Act and the Exchange Act set up three tiers of penalties — first tier, second tier, and third tier — set forth below.
First-tier penalties — penalty "shall not exceed the greater of (i) $5,000 for a natural person or $50,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i).