holding that because one defendant had only engaged in “an isolated incident” the request for a permanent junction was properly denied
[…] The Securities Act and the Exchange Act set up three tiers of penalties — first tier, second tier, and third tier — set forth below.
First-tier penalties — penalty "shall not exceed the greater of (i) $5,000 for a natural person or $50,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(A); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(i).
Second-tier penalties — penalty "shall not exceed the greater of (i) $50,000 for a natural person or $250,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of this violation, if the violation . . . involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement." 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(B); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii).