Case No. CV 04-414-S-EJL.
[…] First Pacific Bancorp, 142 F.3d at 1191.
Having considered Defendants' other arguments and after reviewing the record, the Court finds that the SEC has established a figure of $2,929,814 that is a reasonable approximation of unlawful proceeds, and that disgorgement of the same is a proper remedy. See id. The Court also finds it is appropriate to grant prejudgment interest on the disgorgement amount. See Kenton Capital, Ltd., 69 F.Supp.2d at 16-17. 4. Civil Penalty
The SEC requests that the Court impose third tier civil penalties pursuant to the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d), and the Securities Enforcement Remedies and Penny Stock Reform Act of 1990, 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3) (permitting civil penalties for violations of the Exchange Act). Third tier civil penalties are available when the securities law violation "involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement [and] such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons." SEC v. Alpha Telcom, Inc., 187 F. Supp.2d 1250, 1263 (D.Or. 2002) (quoting 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t (d)(2)(C), 78u (d)(3)(B)(iii)).