Securities and Exchange Commission v. Fernandez
[…] Doc. No. 39-6, at 3-7.

Generally, injunctions which merely require defendants to “obey the law” do not meet the specificity requirements of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(d). See Burton v. City of Belle Glade, 178 F.3d 1175, 1200-01 (11th Cir. 1999). However, “Congress specifically authorized an injunction to issue to prohibit the violation of the securities laws.” Carriba Air, 681 F.2d at 1321. See 15 U.S.C. § 77t (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged in or about to engage in acts of practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this subchapter . . . the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action . . . to enjoin such acts or practices.”).

Accordingly, I will respectfully recommend that the Court enter a permanent injunction against Fernandez as outlined in the proposed order. See Doc. No. 39-6, at 3-7. See also U.S. S.E.C. v.