Securities and Exchange Commission v. Fernandez
[…] Doc. No. 39. The issues of liability and the relief sought will be addressed in turn.

A. Liability.

As discussed above, the complaint contains the following claims against Defendants: Violation of Sections 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act (Count I); Violations of Sections 17(a)(1), 17(a)(2), and 17(a)(3) of the Securities Act (Counts II-IV); and Violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5(a)-(c) promulgated thereunder (Counts V-VII). Doc. No. 1, at 8- 11.

1. Sections 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act (Count I).

Sections 5(a) and 5(c) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77e(a) and 77e(c), prohibit “use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce” to offer or sell securities without filing an effective registration statement with the SEC or qualifying for an exemption from the registration requirement.