CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:99-CV-0571-R.
[…] Further, under the Order, all such property became Receivership Assets, subject to the orders of this Court. Finally, pursuant to the March 16, 1999 Receivership Order, the Receiver has the authority to institute legal actions to recover Receivership Assets. Thus, the Receiver has standing to pursue this claim, which aims at recovering Receivership Assets; namely, the property of Lancer, the payee of the Official Check.
C. Conversion
Under Texas Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") section 3.420, an instrument is converted if "it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument . . ." Tex. U.C.C. § 3.420 (1996). Thus, under section 3.420, the taking of an instrument bearing a forged indorsement is an act constituting conversion. See id. at § 3.420, cmt. n. 1. The issuer or acceptor of an instrument is not entitled to bring an action for conversion under this section. Id. at § 3.420. Further, the payee of an instrument may not bring an action for conversion unless he directly or indirectly received delivery of the instrument, either himself or through an agent. Id. Finally, a non-bank defendant "who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument" is only liable in conversion to the extent that the defendant has not paid out all of the proceeds of the instrument. Id.
Under the "most significant relationship test," Texas law applies to this matter.