Secretary of Labor v. Dalton
[…] (FDO, Ex. 1 to Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J., at 8.) Copart subsequently paid Dalton the attorney's fees as ordered by the ARB but has not paid any back pay to Dalton. DOL therefore brought this action pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 31105, seeking civil enforcement of the FDO.

The FDO makes no mention of the offer to reinstate Dalton at Copart's Detroit facility, as it dealt only with review of the ALJ's recommended order, which was issued prior to such offer.

Section 31105(e) provides: "If a person fails to comply with an order issued under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary of Labor shall bring a civil action to enforce the order in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the violation occurred."