Appeal No. 2020AP497
[…] However, the court in the present case did not sua sponte dismiss Secors’ amended complaint without Secors having an opportunity to further amend its complaint. The complaint was instead dismissed after the court received and reviewed the motions to dismiss after full briefing on them.
¶32 Additionally, assuming the circuit court should have given Secors an opportunity to amend its complaint to include reference to the subject OCR decision, Secors fails to show how it was prejudiced by the lack of that opportunity. Under WIS. STAT. § 805.18(2), there shall be no relief on appeal "unless in the opinion of the court ... after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the [complaining] party." Amsoil, Inc. v. LIRC , 173 Wis. 2d 154, 167, 496 N.W.2d 150 (Ct. App. 1992) (quoting § 805.18(2) ). An error is prejudicial if we conclude that, but for the error, there probably would have been a different result.