Appeal No. 2020AP497
[…] ¶10 As mentioned above, Secors’ amended complaint contains seven claims relevant on appeal. We will address each of its claims in turn.
A. Violation of WIS. STAT. chs. 84 and 195 (Claim II)
¶11 Secors argues that its amended complaint stated a viable claim against the DOT and OCR for violations of WIS. STAT. chs. 84 and 195. Secors contends the "[the DOT and OCR] were required to give notice to Secors and conduct a public hearing once they determined that improvements to the Townline Road railroad crossing were required in the interest of public safety or convenience." See WIS. STAT. § 84.05 ("[T]he department shall lay the matter before the office of the commissioner of railroads, and the office of the commissioner of railroads shall review the proceedings and hold a hearing thereon."); WIS. STAT. § 195.29(1) ("[T]he office shall give notice to the parties in interest and proceed to investigate the same and to order a hearing thereon.").
¶12 Secors contends that Claim II sufficiently alleged that the DOT and OCR failed to comply with either of those statutes by failing to give notice of a hearing to Secors. It is clear from the face of the amended complaint it did no such thing.