Appeal No. 2020AP497
[…] Claim IX sought judicial review of the OCR decision, alleging that Secors’ "property rights were significantly affected by the OCR decision." Secors claimed that the purported decision was "erroneous because ‘there was no legitimate safety concern’ concerning Secors’ property and ‘any safety concerns could have been addressed by more reasonable alternatives’ than taking Secors’ property."
¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.53(1) provides that "any person aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this chapter." WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.52 states that "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review."
¶29 Claim IX fails because Secors failed to plead facts sufficient to identify what adverse OCR decision it sought to challenge under WIS. STAT. § 227.53(1). As noted by the circuit court, the amended complaint "does not identify the date or subject matter of the decision at all."