Second Injury Fund of Iowa v. Greenman
[…] Substantial evidence supports the agency's final decision, and the district court did not err in affirming the decision.

C. Credit

The Fund asserts the district court erred in affirming the commissioner's credit for 78.5 weeks because the Fund should have received credit for 101.3596 weeks. The commissioner determined the Fund was entitled to credit for both scheduled losses. See Braden, 459 N.W.2d at 470 (finding the Fund is allowed credit for both compensable scheduled injuries which resulted in the industrial disability); see also Iowa Code § 85.64 (stating the Fund shall pay the employee "the remainder of such compensation as would be payable for the degree of permanent disability involved after first deducting from such remainder the compensable value of the previously lost member or organ"). For the first scheduled loss, the right arm, the commissioner granted the Fund 12.5 credit for weeks permanent partial disability, which is five percent of 250 weeks under the statutory schedule.