A14-1524
[…] And Second Chance does not explain how the four circumstances for applying the doctrine of implied warranty are met in this case where, under Second Chance's theory, respondents were both contractor and owner. The district court properly granted summary judgment for respondents on Second Chance's breach-of-implied-warranty claim.
V.
Minn. Stat. § 327A.02, subd. 1 (2014), sets forth warranties that apply to a dwelling for specified periods "from and after the warranty date."
"Warranty date" means the date from and after which the statutory warranties provided in section 327A.02 shall be effective, and is the earliest of:Minn. Stat. § 327A.01, subd. 8 (2014). "'Initial vendee' means a person who first contracts to purchase a dwelling from a vendor for the purpose of habitation and not for resale in the ordinary course of trade." Id., subd. 4 (2014).
(a) the date of the initial vendee's first occupancy of the dwelling; or
(b) the date on which the initial vendee takes legal or equitable title in the dwelling.