Civil Action 4:20-cv-3342-JD-TER
[…] As such, she has alleged sufficient facts with respect to a duty owed to her that dismissal of Plaintiff's negligent supervision cause of action against Defendant Florence County School District Three on this basis would be premature.
Further, pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 59-19-90(2), a school district's board of trustees employs and terminates the employment of teachers. Defendants do not specifically address Plaintiff's negligent supervision cause of action as to Defendant Board of Trustees. Therefore, dismissal of this claim against such Defendant is not proper at this time.
However, section 15-78-70(a) of the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (SCTCA), provides that “[t]his chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” An employee does not have immunity from suit “if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Additionally, the SCTCA expressly states that “employee conduct outside the scope of his official duties or which constitutes actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude” is an exception to South Carolina's waiver of immunity. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17).