Sechler-Hoar v. Tr. U/W of Hoart
[…] The parties sought leave to file supplemental briefing such that this judicial officer would determine whether Connecticut statutes permit the defendant Trust to sell the so-liened property upon the posting of a substituted bond, and whether the Court has the authority to bar such a sale for the pendency of this action.

CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-304 provides as follows:

When any estate is attached, or any debt or effects taken by process of foreign attachment, the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such action may be pending, or any judge thereof, to dissolve the attachment lien upon the substitution of (a) a bond with surety or (b) a lien on any other property of defendant which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by such attachment.
The purpose of the statute, explained at the time of its passage, was to:
make an attachment what it has always been meant to be[:] security for a claim. Presently, as written, the statute is used as a weapon over the head of a defendant landowner who wishes to sell his property and can provide