Seccombe v. Rohde
[…] The court said the claim was also barred by the three-year statute of limitations under N.D.C.C. § 30-24-13 (1960) because Lakeside and the county court’s actions put the heirs on notice as to the reservation of the mineral interests and triggered the statute of limitations.

[¶34] Section 30.1-21-05, N.D.C.C., enacted in 1973, provides limitations on proceedings against personal representatives, and states:

Unless previously barred by adjudication and except as provided in the closing statement, the rights of successors and of creditors whose claims have not otherwise been barred against the personal representative for breach of fiduciary duty are barred unless a proceeding to assert the same is commenced within six months after the filing of the closing statement. The rights thus barred do not include rights to recover from a personal representative for fraud, misrepresentation, or inadequate disclosure related to the settlement of the decedent’s estate.

[¶35] In 2012, the Nasset heirs sued Lakeside, the executor of Olaf Nasset’s estate, for breach of fiduciary duty seeking damages. They alleged Lakeside failed to act reasonably for the benefit of the heirs and it breached its fiduciary duty by executing the executor’s deed to Gilbert Rohde that failed to properly reserve one-half of the mineral interests of the property. A final decree of distribution for the Olaf Nasset estate was filed in August 1962. The Nasset heirs did not commence their action claiming Lakeside breached its fiduciary duty within six months after the filing of the closing statement.

[¶36] Although the district court questioned whether N.D.C.C. § 30.1-21-05 applies because the statute was enacted in 1973 after the alleged wrongful acts occurred in this case, the Nasset heirs do not raise that issue on appeal.