08-01789 (CGM) Adv. Pro. 10-05354 (CGM)
[…] Defendant has not objected to the Trustee's adoption by reference of the Tremont and Harley Complaints.
Whether the Transfers are Recoverable as Subsequent Transfers of Initial Transfers of BLMIS Customer Property
The Trustee is seeking to recover approximately $308,113,826 in subsequent transfers made to the Defendant by the Rye Funds, the XL Funds, and Harley. (Am. Compl. ¶ 2). Section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from--
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
"To plead a subsequent transfer claim, the Trustee must plead that the initial transfer is avoidable, and the defendant is a subsequent transferee of that initial transferee, that is, that the funds at issue originated with the debtor." Picard v.