08-01789 CGM Adv. Pro. 11-02551 (CGM)
[…] Chambers v. Time Warner, Inc., 282 F.3d 147, 152-53 (2d Cir. 2002). Documents are "integral" to complaints when the plaintiff has "actual notice" of the extraneous information and relied on it in framing the complaint. DeLuca v. AccessIT Grp., Inc., 695 F.Supp.2d 54, 60 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (see also Chambers, 282 F.3d at 153).
The Trustee seeks to recover the subsequent transfers of approximately $20,634,958 made from 2003 to 2008.
Recovery of Subsequent Transfers
Section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from-
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.11 U.S.C. § 550(a). "To plead a subsequent transfer claim, the Trustee must plead that the initial transfer is avoidable, and the defendant is a subsequent transferee of that initial transferee, that is, that the funds at issue originated with the debtor." Picard v.