No. 08-01789 (SMB) Adv. Proc. No. 09-01161 (SMB)
[…] (Tr. 21:4-21.)
DISCUSSION
Letters Rogatory
A letter rogatory, or letter of request, is "a formal request from a court in which an action is pending, to a foreign court to perform some judicial act." Lantheus Med. Imaging, Inc. v. Zurich Am. Ins., 841 F. Supp. 2d 769, 775 (S.D.N.Y. 2012); accord Blagman v. Apple, Inc., No. 12 Civ. 5453 (ALC)(JCF), 2014 WL 1285496, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2014) ("Letters rogatory are the means by which a court can formally request that a court in another country lend its judicial assistance in obtaining evidence or performing some other judicial act."); 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) (providing that letters rogatory may be transmitted "directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal . . . to whom it is addressed . . .").